Home » Guides » Mixers & PA Systems » Audio-Technica ATH-M20x vs M30x vs M40x vs M50x: Which Monitor Headphones?

Audio-Technica ATH-M20x vs M30x vs M40x vs M50x: Which Monitor Headphones?

What actually changes as you step up Audio-Technica’s M-Series, from the M20x to the M70x: drivers, frequency response, impedance, cables, folding and swivel. Plus how the range lines up against the Sennheiser HD 25, HD 280 PRO and HD 490 PRO Plus.

~9 min read · Updated October 2026 · By the Stage Supply team
Audio-Technica ATH-M50x closed-back studio monitor headphones

In this guide: The short answer · Specs side by side · M20x vs M30x vs M40x · M50x, M60xa and M70x · Cables, folding and spares · Which job, which model · Sennheiser and open-back options · Popular picks · FAQ

The short answer

All six M-Series models are closed-back dynamic headphones with low impedance (35 to 47 ohms), which suits the headphone outputs on phones, laptops, audio interfaces and mixers. The differences are in driver size, frequency range, how much power they take, and the practical details: whether the cable comes off, whether they fold, and whether the earcups swivel for one-ear listening.

  • ATH-M20x: the entry model. 40mm drivers, a 3.0m cable that exits the left earcup, and the lightest in the range at 190g. Audio-Technica describes it as tuned for enhanced low-frequency performance.
  • ATH-M30x: same 40mm driver size and 3.0m left-exit cable, but it folds and comes with a pouch. Tuned, in Audio-Technica’s words, for enhanced detail and mid-range definition.
  • ATH-M40x: the first model with a detachable cable (two supplied, coiled and straight) and 90° swivelling earcups. Audio-Technica calls it “tuned flat” for accurate monitoring, and names DJ monitoring alongside studio work.
  • ATH-M50x: steps up to 45mm drivers and a wider stated range (15 to 28,000 Hz), with three detachable cables. The best-known model in the range.
  • ATH-M60xa: a closed on-ear model with the same 45mm driver size as the M50x, for people who want something smaller on the head.
  • ATH-M70x: the flagship, with a 5 to 40,000 Hz stated range, aluminium housings and arms, three cables and a hard case.

If you are choosing between the two most-searched pairs: the M20x vs M40x decision is mostly about the detachable cable, swivel and folding. The M40x has all three. The M20x has a built-in cable, is not listed as folding, and its earcups pivot only up to 15° rather than swivelling 90° for one-ear monitoring. The M30x vs M40x decision is about the detachable cables and swivelling cups, since both fold.

Specs side by side

Figures are Audio-Technica’s published specifications. Sensitivity is quoted per milliwatt. Weights exclude the cable.

 M20xM30xM40xM50xM60xaM70x
FitOver-earOver-earOver-earOver-earOn-earOver-ear
Driver40mm40mm40mm45mm45mm45mm
Frequency response15–20,000 Hz15–22,000 Hz15–24,000 Hz15–28,000 Hz15–28,000 Hz5–40,000 Hz
Impedance47 ohms47 ohms35 ohms38 ohms38 ohms35 ohms
Sensitivity96 dB96 dB98 dB99 dB102 dB97 dB
Maximum input power700 mW1,300 mW1,600 mW1,600 mW1,600 mW2,000 mW
Weight190g220g240g285gapprox. 220g280g
Cable3.0m, left exit, built in3.0m, left exit, not detachableDetachable: 1.2m coiled (to approx. 3m), 3.0m straightDetachable: 1.2m coiled (to approx. 3m), 3.0m straight, 1.2m straightDetachable: 1.2m coiled (to approx. 3m), 3.0m straight, 1.2m straightDetachable: 1.2m coiled (to approx. 3m), 3.0m straight, 1.2m straight
FoldsNot listedYesYesYesNot listedYes (fold-flat)
Swivelling earcupsPivots up to 15°Not listed90°90°Not listed90°
Case or pouchNone listedPouchPouchPouchPouchHard case (A-T Japan also lists a pouch)
Replacement earpadsHP-M30xHP-M30xHP-M40xHP-M50xHP-M60xHP-M70x

“Not listed” means Audio-Technica does not list that feature for the model, so do not count on it.

M20x vs M30x vs M40x

These three share a 40mm driver with rare earth magnets and copper-clad aluminium voice coils, and an oval, circumaural earcup that Audio-Technica says is shaped for isolation in loud environments. Beyond that, each step adds something you will notice day to day.

ATH-M20x

The ATH-M20x has a 15 to 20,000 Hz stated response, 47 ohm impedance and a 700 mW maximum input, the lowest in the range. Its 3.0m cable, which Audio-Technica describes as inbuilt, leaves from the left earcup. It is not listed as folding. Audio-Technica UK says the earcups can pivot up to 15°, so you can let some room sound in without taking the headphones off, but that is not the 90° one-ear swivel of the M40x and above. Audio-Technica positions it as an introduction to the M-Series and “an excellent choice for tracking and mixing”. There is also a white ATH-M20x.

ATH-M30x

The ATH-M30x keeps the 47 ohm impedance and the 3.0m left-exit cable, extends the stated response to 22,000 Hz and nearly doubles maximum input to 1,300 mW. The practical change is that it folds, and it ships with a pouch. Audio-Technica lists its cable as not detachable. Audio-Technica says it is designed primarily for studio tracking and mixing, and that its added portability makes it a good choice for field recording.

ATH-M40x

The ATH-M40x is where the range becomes a working tool. The cable detaches with a bayonet-style lock and two are included: a 1.2m coiled cable that stretches to about 3m, and a 3.0m straight cable. The earcups swivel for one-ear monitoring (Audio-Technica’s Japanese spec quotes 90° forward and 15° back), it folds, and the stated response goes to 24,000 Hz at 35 ohms. Audio-Technica describes it as tuned flat for accurate monitoring and says it excels in studio tracking and mixing as well as DJ monitoring.

In practice: if a cable is going to be stood on, yanked or caught in a flight case lid, the detachable cable on the M40x is the reason to spend more than the M20x or M30x. A damaged fixed cable usually means a repair; a damaged detachable cable means swapping in a spare.

M50x, M60xa and M70x

ATH-M50x

The ATH-M50x moves to 45mm drivers and a 15 to 28,000 Hz stated response, at 38 ohms and 99 dB sensitivity. It comes with three detachable cables (1.2m coiled, 3.0m straight and 1.2m straight), 90° swivelling earcups and a folding frame. At 285g it is the heaviest of the range. Audio-Technica describes its sound as having exceptional clarity through an extended range with deep, accurate bass, and its Japanese product page recommends it for recording and mixing and also for DJs and track makers. It also comes in white (ATH-M50xWH).

For streamers and podcasters there is the ATH-M50xSTS, which pairs the same 45mm, 38 ohm, 15 to 28,000 Hz headphone with a cardioid electret condenser boom mic. The XLR version has a 2.0m cable ending in a 3-pin XLR male and a 3.5mm headphone plug, and the mic needs 11 to 52V phantom power.

ATH-M60xa

The ATH-M60xa is the odd one out: a closed on-ear design rather than over-ear. Audio-Technica says it uses the same large 45mm driver size as the M50x and describes it as a low-profile on-ear model that still isolates well. It has the highest sensitivity in the range at 102 dB, weighs approx. 220g, and comes with three detachable cables (a 1.2m coiled cable that extends to 3.0m, plus 3.0m and 1.2m straight cables). Audio-Technica says the earpads and headband detach for easy replacement, and names studio, broadcast and mobile applications for it.

ATH-M70x

The ATH-M70x is the M-Series flagship. It has 45mm drivers with a stated 5 to 40,000 Hz response, the highest maximum input in the range at 2,000 mW, and aluminium housings, arms and sliders. Cables, earpads and headpad all detach for replacement, three cables are supplied, and it is the only M-Series model here supplied with a hard case. Audio-Technica also lists a fold-flat design. Audio-Technica lists it for studio mixing and tracking, FOH, DJing, mastering, post-production and audio forensics.

Cables, folding and spare parts

  • Coiled or straight. A coiled cable stays tidy when you are close to the desk and stretches when you move away; a straight cable is lighter and less tangly for longer runs. The M40x, M50x, M60xa and M70x each include a 1.2m coiled cable that extends to about 3m.
  • Short cable. The 1.2m straight cable with the M50x, M60xa and M70x suits a phone, laptop or portable recorder.
  • Plugs. All six connect with a 3.5mm plug and Audio-Technica lists a 6.3mm adapter or two-way plug for each, so they fit both mini-jack and full-size jack sockets.
  • Earpads. Pads wear out first. Audio-Technica lists replacements for every model (the M20x and M30x share the HP-M30x), so check the part number before ordering.
  • Several people on one source. Low impedance means any of these will be loud enough from a single headphone output. If a band or a recording session needs several sets on one feed, a rack headphone amplifier such as the Tascam MH-8 gives each person their own level.

Which job, which model

Only Audio-Technica’s own stated uses are listed below, alongside the features that matter for each job.

JobWhat mattersModels Audio-Technica names for it
Home studio tracking and mixingClosed back so the click does not bleed into the mic; comfort over long sessionsM20x, M30x, M40x, M50x, M70x
DJ monitoringSwivelling cups for one-ear cueing, coiled cable, isolationM40x, M50x, M70x
Live sound (FOH)Isolation from a loud room, detachable cable, one-ear listeningM70x (FOH is named in its literature)
Field recordingFolding, light, shorter cableM30x
Mastering, post-productionWidest frequency range, accurate reproductionM70x

For working in a loud room, remember that headphones are not hearing protection, and turning them up to beat the PA adds to your daily noise dose. Our noise at work guide for crew covers the limits. If you are setting up a mobile DJ rig from scratch, see the DJ starter setup guide. Performers who need to hear themselves on stage are usually better served by in-ears: see our in-ear monitor systems guide.

Sennheiser and open-back options

These are the headphones most often weighed up against the M-Series. Figures are from Sennheiser’s and Audio-Technica’s own product pages.

ModelTypeFrequency responseImpedanceCableWorth knowing
Sennheiser HD 25Closed, on-ear16–22,000 Hz70 ohmsDetachable, single-sided, 1.5m140g, rotating capsule for single-ear monitoring, up to 120 dB SPL; Sennheiser positions it for DJ, broadcast and ENG
Sennheiser HD 280 PROClosed, circumaural8–25,000 Hz64 ohmsSingle-sided coiled, 1.3m to 3m285g (without cable), folds, swivelling cups, up to 32 dB ambient noise attenuation; Sennheiser names tracking, voiceover and FOH
Sennheiser HD 490 PRO PlusOpen-back, over-ear5–36,000 Hz (−10 dB)130 ohmsDetachable, 1.8m and 3m260g, two sets of earpads (mixing and producing), case
Audio-Technica ATH-R70xaOpen-back, over-ear5–40,000 Hz470 ohmsDetachable, dual-sided, 3.0mApprox. 199g; Audio-Technica notes some devices may not drive it loud enough

The Sennheiser HD 25 is the usual alternative for DJ and broadcast work: lighter than any M-Series model and on-ear rather than over-ear. It also comes as the HD 25 PLUS and HD 25 LIGHT variants. The Sennheiser HD 280 PRO is the closest like-for-like rival to the M40x and M50x: closed, over-ear, folding, with a coiled cable.

Open-back headphones such as the Sennheiser HD 490 PRO Plus and Audio-Technica ATH-R70xa are built for mixing and mastering in a quiet room. They leak sound in and out, so they are the wrong choice for tracking next to a live mic, for a noisy FOH position or for a DJ booth. Many studios keep a closed pair for recording and an open pair for mixing.

Popular picks from the shop

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the ATH-M20x and ATH-M40x?

Both use 40mm drivers, but the M40x adds a detachable cable (two supplied, coiled and straight), 90° swivelling earcups, a folding frame and a wider stated response (15 to 24,000 Hz against 15 to 20,000 Hz). It also takes more than twice the maximum input power. The M20x is 50g lighter.

ATH-M30x vs M40x: is the M40x worth the extra?

Both fold. The M40x adds detachable cables, swivelling earcups for one-ear monitoring and a slightly wider stated frequency response. If the headphones will be used for DJing or will travel in a gig bag, the replaceable cable is the deciding feature.

Is the ATH-M50x better than the M40x?

The M50x has larger 45mm drivers, a wider stated response (to 28,000 Hz), slightly higher sensitivity and a third, short cable. It is also 45g heavier. In Audio-Technica’s words, the M40x is “tuned flat for incredibly accurate sound monitoring”, while the M50x offers “exceptional clarity throughout an extended frequency range, with deep, accurate bass response”.

Do the ATH-M series headphones need a headphone amp?

Generally not. At 35 to 47 ohms they are low-impedance headphones, well suited to the ordinary headphone outputs on phones, laptops, interfaces and mixers. A headphone amp is useful when several people need their own level from one source, not because the headphones are hard to drive. The open-back ATH-R70xa (470 ohms) is the exception: Audio-Technica warns that some devices may not drive it loud enough.

Which Audio-Technica headphones are best for live sound?

Audio-Technica names FOH among the uses for the ATH-M70x. For a loud room, look for a closed back, swivelling cups for one-ear listening and a detachable cable, which points to the M40x, M50x or M70x.

Can I replace the earpads on ATH-M headphones?

Yes. Audio-Technica lists replacement pads for each model: HP-M30x (fits M20x and M30x), HP-M40x, HP-M50x, HP-M60x (for the M60xa) and HP-M70x.

Shop this guide

Studio, DJ and monitoring headphones from Audio-Technica, Sennheiser and Shure. Tell us what the headphones are for and we will help you pick.

Studio Headphones DJ Headphones Headphones & Recording IEM Earphones Audio Interfaces & Recorders